CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 E83485

Ms. Allison M. Baron
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt
75 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of men's and boys’ woven shorts from China, Singapore, the UAE, Malaysia, Cambodia, Sri Lanka, Qatar and/or Myanmar.

Dear Ms. Baron:

In your letter dated June 21, 1999, on behalf of Foreign Resources Corp., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you.

You have submitted three samples. Style 19900M, is a reversible pair of men's 75% silk and 25% nylon woven shorts, the other side is 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment features an enclosed elasticized waistband, an adjustable drawstring, side slash pockets, one buttoned back pocket and hemmed bottoms. Style 19900B is the same garment in boy’s sizes.

Style 19901M, is a reversible pair of men's 75% silk and 25% nylon woven shorts, the other side is 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment features an enclosed elasticized waistband, an adjustable drawstring, side slash pockets on the cotton side fastened with hook and loop closures, stripes overlaid down the side seams, one hook and loop fastened back pocket on both surfaces and hemmed bottoms. Style 19901B is the same garment in boy’s sizes. Style 19902M, is a reversible pair of men's 75% silk and 25% nylon woven shorts, the other side is 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment features a partially elasticized waistband with a one button closure, pleats, belt loops, a zippered fly front, side slash pockets, one buttoned back pocket and hemmed bottoms on both sides. Style 19902B is the same garment in boy’s sizes.

The applicable subheading for all styles, will be 6203.49.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste, shorts. The duty rate will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Singapore, UAE, Malaysia, Cambodia, Sri lanka, Qatar and Myanmar are subject to the requirement of a visa or quota restraints. At the present time all styles, which fall within textile category designation 747, are not subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director National Commodity
Specialist Division